Veterans Fixtures

Veterans Section Competition & Match List 2016.

January 2016

Thurs  7  Winter Shield Rd.2*

Thurs 14  Texas Scramble

Thurs 21  4BBB Stableford

Thurs 28  Winter Shield Rd.3*

February 2016

Thurs  4  Greensome Stableford

Thurs 11  Winter Shield Rd.4*

Thurs 18  3 Clubs & Putter

Thurs 25  Luton Ladle (Greensome)

March 2016

Thurs  3  Holmes Cup Rd.1 & Eclectic*

Fri     4  Veterans Dinner – Clubhouse 19.00

Thurs 10  Prostate Cancer Charity Day Stableford*

Thurs 17  Self Entry Stableford

TAUNTON & PICKERIDGE (A) 13.00

Thurs 24  Self Entry Bogey

CRICKET ST THOMAS  (H)  12.30

Mon  28  Away Day – Crane Valley  – 10.45

Thurs 31  Captain v Vice Captain (Match Play)

April 2016

Tues  5    TAUNTON & PICKERIDGE (H) 12.30

Thurs 7  Holmes Cup Rd.2 & Eclectic *

Mon 11    ASHLEY WOOD (A) 12.30

Tue 12   WEYMOUTH (H) 12.30

(NANTES SALVER)

Thurs 14  Bill Caddy Putter*

Mon  18  DORSET G & C C  (H)  12.30

Thurs 21  Holmes Cup Rd 3 & Eclectic*

Fri    22  Veterans v Ladies  08.30

Tues  26  AXE CLIFF  (H)  12.30

Thurs 28  Self Entry Stableford

LYME REGIS (H) 12.30

May 2016

Thurs 5    Self Entry Stableford

LONG SUTTON (H) 12.30

Thurs 12   Greensome Stableford

          CAME DOWN (H)  12.30

Thurs 19   Self Entry Bogey

PARKSTONE (H) 12.30

Thurs 26  Self Entry Stableford

          CHARMINSTER (H) 12.30

June 2016

Thurs 2    Self Entry Stableford

DUDSBURY (H) 12.30

Tues  7    ASHLEY WOOD (H) 12.30

Thurs 9    Texas Scramble

Mon  13   WAREHAM (A) 12.30hrs

Thurs 16   Holmes Cup Rd.4 & Eclectic *

Mon  20  SHERBORNE  (H)   12.30

Thurs 23  The George Adams Cup/R.N.L.I.Day*

Tues  28  WEYMOUTH (A)  12.30

Thurs 30  Holmes Cup Rd.5 & Eclectic*

July 2016

Tues  5    LONG SUTTON (A) 12.00

Thurs 7    Self Entry Stableford

LYME REGIS    (A)  13.15

(NANTES SALVER)

Wed 13    ISLE OF PURBECK (A) 12.00

Thurs 14   Holmes Cup Rd.6 & Eclectic*

Mon  18  CANFORD SCHOOL (A) 09.30

Thurs 21   3 Man Team Stableford

Thurs 28  Gutty Trophy (Bogey)*

August 2016

Thurs 4    Self Entry Bogey

ISLE OF PURBECK (H) 12.30

Fri    5      AXE CLIFF (A) 11.30hrs

Thurs 11   Roy Thomson Cup*

Mon  15  DORSET G&CC (A)  12.28

Thurs 18  Self Entry Stableford

DUDSBURY (A) 12.00

Mon  22  CRICKET ST THOMAS (A) 11.30

Thurs 25  Self Entry Stableford (Melplash Show Day)

CAME DOWN (A)  11.00

Wed  31  OVER 60’s PAIRS INVITATION

September 2016

Thurs  1    4 BBB STABLEFORD

Fri     2  SHERBORNE (A)  12.00

Mon   5  CANFORD SCHOOL (H) 12.30

Thurs  8   OVER 60’s PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Thurs 15  Self Entry Stableford

WAREHAM (H)  12.30

Mon  19  PARKSTONE (A)  13.15

Thurs 22  Ancients v Moderns (Match Play)

Thurs 29  Stableford & Over 70’s Cup*

October 2016

Tues  4   CHARMINSTER (A)  09.30

Thurs 6    3 BBB Medal (3/4 Handicap)

Fri    7      Veterans v Ladies. 0830

Thurs 13   Texas Scramble

Sat   16  Veterans v Club  08.15

Thurs 20   Greensome Stableford

Thurs 27   Winter Shield Rd.1 *

November 2016

Thurs 3    14-hole Stableford & AGM

Thurs 10  Alliance Stableford

Thurs 17   3 Man Team Stableford

Thurs 24  Winter Shield Rd.2*

December 2016

Thurs 1    Christmas Stableford

Thurs 8    3 Clubs & Putter

Thurs 15   Christmas Texas Scramble

Thurs 22  Greensome Stableford

Thurs 29  Bowmaker Stableford

*These competitions collect points for Order of Merit